«

»

Mar 14

Up and down practice for Audi Sport in Sebring

Simon Pagenaud tops charts in P2 on final lap

ALMS - Audi-Sebring-1ALMS - Aston Martin-Sebring-1The 61st Annual Mobil 1 Twelve Hours of Sebring kicked off Thursday morning with the first official practice session of the week, and it certainly wasn’t short on drama. In the session’s opening minute, last year’s overall winner Allan McNish spun on cold tires at Turn 12, damaging the nose and front suspension on the No. 2 Audi R18 e-tron quattro.

It was a much kinder session for the team’s No. 1 Audi R18 factory prototype as Benoit Treluyer turned the fastest lap at 1:45.908 (127.129 mph). Lucas Luhr in the No. 6 Muscle Milk Pickett Racing HPD ARX-03c and Dyson Racing’s Chris rounded out the P1 top-three in the No. 16 Dyson Racing Lola B12/60-Mazda.

Simon Pagenaud in the No. 551 Level 5 Motorsports HPD ARX-03b saved his best lap for last as he set the top time in P2 in the final minute with a lap of 1:53.482 (118.644 mph). In Prototype Challenge presented by Continental Tire, Pierre Kaffer set the fastest lap early in the session with a lap of 1:55.935 (116.134 mph) on his seventh lap in the No. 81 DragonSpeed Mishumotors ORECA FLM09.

Aston Martin Racing’s Stefan Mucke was quickest in GT with a lap of 2:00.786 (111.470 mph), topping Corvette Racing’s Oliver Gavin by 0.137 seconds. Spencer Pumpelly went quickest in GT Challenge in Flying Lizard Motorsports’ No. 45 Porsche 911 GT3 Cup with a lap of 2:05.687 (107.123 mph).

Prototype 1 (P1) Top 3:

  • Benoit Treluyer – No. 1 Audi Sport Team Joest Audi R18 e-tron quattro – 1:45.908 (127.129 mph)
  • Lucas Luhr – No. 6 Muscle Milk Pickett Racing HPD ARX-03c – 1:46.648 (126.247 mph)
  • Chris Dyson – No. 16 Dyson Racing Lola B12/60-Mazda – 1:49.373 (123.102 mph)

 

Prototype 2 (P2) Top 3:

  • Simon Pagenaud  – No. 551 Level 5 Motorsports HPD ARX-03b  – 1:53.482 (118.644 mph)
  • Tom Kimber-Smith – No. 41 Greaves Motorsport Zytek Z11SN-Nissan – 1:53.539 (118.585 mph)
  • Marino Franchitti – No. 552 Level 5 Motorsports HPD ARX-03b  – 1:54.577 (117.510 mph)

 

Grand Touring (GT) Top 3:

  • Stefan Mucke – No. 97 Aston Martin Racing Aston Martin Vantage  V8 – 2:00.786 (111.470 mph)
  • Oliver Gavin – No. 4 Compuware Corvette Racing Chevrolet Corvette C6 – 2:00.923 (111.344 mph)
  • Antonio Garcia – No. 3  Compuware Corvette Racing Chevrolet Corvette C6 – 2:00.992 (111.280 mph)

 

Prototype Challenge presented by Continental Tire (PC) Top 3:

  • Pierre Kaffer – No. 81 DragonSpeed Mishumotors ORECA FLM09 – 1:55.935 (116.134 mph)
  • Bruno Junqueira – No. 9 RSR Racing ORECA  FLM09 – 1:57.084 (114.994 mph)
  • Stefan Johansson – No. 8 BAR1 Motorsports ORECA FLM09 – 1:57.404 (114.681 mph)

 

GT Challenge (GTC) Tire Top 3:

  • Spencer Pumpelly – No. 45 Flying Lizard Motorsports Porsche 911 GT3 Cup – 2:05.687 (107.123 mph)
  • Jeroen Bleekemolen – No. 22 Alex Job Racing Porsche 911 GT3 Cup – 2:05.745 (107.074 mph)
  • Kevin Estre – No. 68 TRG Porsche 911 GT3 Cup – 2:06.189 (106.697 mph)

source: alms.com



Switch to our mobile site